Biodiversity of the soil dwelling invertebrates will be studied as in natural, so in degraded habitats of Saskhori Quarry and adjacent territories for the first time; Annotated lists of springtails, mites, spiders, false scorpions, harvestmen, myriapods, isopods, beetles and ants will be compiled; New species for Science will be described and the first recorded species for the Caucasus and Georgia will be revealed; Ecological indicator and dominant species will be detected; By comparison, faunistic and ecological analyzes will be carried out as in virgin, so in different level degraded habitats in quarry and adjacent riparian forest and agroecosystems (almond tree plantations); Pupils of Nichbisi and Kavtiskhevi public schools and students will be involved in the investigation in order to become they interested in researches associated with biodiversity; Results of the project will be published as article(s) in the peer-reviewed journal(s) and will be presented in international conferences.
9th field trip and laboratory work
Collecting samples and identifying species from the Saskhori quarry.